Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor

In today's world, Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor has become a topic of great relevance and interest to a wide spectrum of people. From professionals to amateurs, Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor arouses curiosity and debate in different areas. With a rich and varied history, Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor has significantly impacted society and the way we approach different aspects of life. In this article, we will explore various perspectives and aspects related to Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor, with the aim of providing a comprehensive and enriching vision on this topic.

Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor
The 2023 recipient: Lee Byung-hun
Awarded forBest Actor
CountrySouth Korea
Presented byBlue Dragon Film Awards
First awarded1963
Last awarded2023
Currently held byLee Byung-hun
Websitewww.blueaward.co.kr

The Blue Dragon Film Award for Best Actor is one of the awards that is presented annually at the Blue Dragon Film Awards by Sports Chosun, which is typically held at the end of the year.

Winners and nominees

Table key
Indicates the winner

1960s

Year Winner Film Original title Role(s)
1963
(1st)
Kim Seung-ho Kinship 혈맥 Kim Deok-sam
1964
(2nd)
Kim Jin-kyu Extra Human Being 돌아보지 마라
1965
(3rd)
Choi Moo-ryong The North and South 아름다운 눈동자
1966
(4th)
Shin Young-kyun Market 시장
1967
(5th)
Kim Seung-ho The Fishing Boats are Full 산불
1969
(6th)
Shin Young-kyun King's Father 분녀

1970s

Year Winner Film Original title Role(s)
1970
(7th)
Park No-sik The Revengeful Man 너의 이름은 여자
1971
(8th)
Choi Moo-ryong A Facedown in 30 Years 화녀
1972
(9th)
Park No-sik A Cattle Seller 석화촌
1973
(10th)
Shin Young-kyun The Three-Day Reign 효녀 심청

1990s

Year Winner Film Original title Role(s)
1990
(11th)
Ahn Sung-ki North Korean Partisans in South Korea 단지 그대가 여자라는 이유만으로 Lee Tae
Park Sang-min General's Son 장군의 아들 Kim Du-han
Moon Sung-keun Black Republic 그들도 우리처럼 Gi‑yeong
Lee Young-ha Because You Are a Woman 단지 그대가 여자라는 이유만으로 Seung-chil
Kim In-mun Rooster 수탉
1991
(12th)
Im Sung-min ‡ Death Song 사의 찬미 Kim Woo-jin
Ahn Sung-ki Who Saw the Dragon's Toenail? 누가 용의 발톱을 보았는가 Choi Jong-su
Lee Deok-hwa Fly High Run Far 개벽 Hae-weol
Jeong Bo-seok Portrait of the Days of Youth 젊은날의 초상 Lee Young-hoon
Choi Min-soo For Agnes 아그네스를 위하여 Hwang Mi-ho
1992
(13th)
Moon Sung-keun Road to the Racetrack 경마장 가는 길 R
Ahn Sung-ki White Badge 하얀전쟁 Kiju Han
Lee Geung-young Chinsu Pyon
Yu In-chon Kim's War 김의 전쟁
Choi Min-soo Marriage Story 결혼 이야기 Kim Tae‑kyu
1993
(14th)
Kim Myung-gon Sopyonje 첫사랑 Yu-bong
Moon Sung-keun The 101st Proposition 101번째 프로포즈 Yeong-seop
Ahn Sung-ki Blue In You 그대 안의 블루 Lee Ho-suk
Lee Geung-young That Woman, That Man 그 여자, 그 남자 Chang
Lee Deok-hwa I Will Survive 살어리랏다 Man-seok
1994
(15th)
Moon Sung-keun To You from Me 너에게 나를 보낸다 "I"
Park Joong-hoon Rules of the Game 게임의 법칙 Lee Yong-de
Ahn Sung-ki Two Cops 투캅스 Jo
Lee Geung-young Out to the World 세상 밖으로 Geung-young
Dokgo Young-jae Life of Hollywood Kid 헐리우드 키드의 생애 Yoon Myeong-gil
1995
(16th)
Choi Min-soo Terrorist 닥터 봉 Soo-hyun
Park Joong-hoon How to Top My Wife 마누라 죽이기 Park Bong-soo
Ahn Sung-ki The Hair Dresser 헤어 드레서 Henri Park
Han Suk-kyu Dr. Bong 닥터 봉 Bong Joon-soo
Hong Kyeong-in A Single Spark 아름다운 청년 전태일 Jeon Tae‑il
1996
(17th)
Moon Sung-keun A Petal 박봉곤 가출사건 Jang
Kim Min-jong The Gate of Destiny 귀천도 Woo Eun-keom
Park Joong-hoon Two Cops 2 투캅스 2 Kang Min-ho
Ahn Sung-ki The Adventures Of Mrs. Park 박봉곤 가출 사건 Mr. X
Han Suk-kyu The Gingko Bed 은행나무 침대 Soo-hyeon / Jong-moon
1997
(18th)
Han Suk-kyu Green Fish 초록물고기 Kim Mak-dong
Kim Seung-woo Ghost Mamma 고스트 맘마 Ji-seok
Jung Woo-sung Beat 비트 Min
Park Shin-yang Motel Cactus 모텔 선인장 Kim Suk-tae
Park Joong-hoon Final Blow 깡패 수업 Hwang Seong-chul
1998
(19th)
Park Shin-yang A Promise 약속 Gong Sang-du
Kim Seung-woo Scent Of A Man 남자의 향기 Kwan Hyuk‑su
Ahn Sung-ki Bedroom And Courtroom 생과부 위자료 청구 소송 Myeong Seong-ki
Lee Jung-jae An Affair 정사 Woo-in
Han Suk-kyu Christmas in August 8월의 크리스마스 Jung-won
1999
(20th)
Lee Jung-jae City of the Rising Sun 태양은 없다 Hong-ki
Park Joong-hoon Nowhere to Hide 인정사정 볼 것 없다 Woo Deon-suk
Choi Min-soo Phantom, The Submarine 유령 202 / Captain
Choi Min-sik Shiri 쉬리 Park Mu-young
Han Suk-kyu Tell Me Something 텔 미 썸딩 Detective Jo

2000s

Year Winner and nominees Film Original title Role(s)
2000
(21st)
Sol Kyung-gu Peppermint Candy 박하사탕 Kim Yong-ho
Song Kang-ho Joint Security Area 공동경비구역 JSA Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
Shin Hyun-joon Bichunmoo 비천무 Yu Jinha
Yoo Ji-tae Ditto 동감 Ji In
2001
(22nd)
Choi Min-sik Failan 소름 Kang-jae
Yu Oh-seong Friend 친구 Joon-seok
Jang Dong-gun Lee Han Dong-su
Yoo Ji-tae One Fine Spring Day 봄날은 간다 Sang-woo
Lee Byung-hun Bungee Jumping of Their Own 번지 점프를 하다 Seo In-woo
Cha Seung-won Kick the Moon 신라의 달밤 Choi Gi-dong
2002
(23rd)
Sol Kyung-gu Public Enemy 공공의 적 Kang Chul-joong
Song Kang-ho Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 복수는 나의 것 Park Dong-jin
Lee Byung-hun Addicted 중독 Dae-jun
Jang Dong-gun The Coast Guard 해안선 Private Kang
Choi Min-sik Chi-hwa-seon 취화선 Jang Seung-up
Kim Seung-woo Break Out 라이터를 켜라 Heo Bong-gu
2003
(24th)
Choi Min-sik Oldboy 올드보이 Oh Dae-su
Park Joong-hoon Once Upon a Time in a Battlefield 황산벌 Kye-baek
Song Kang-ho Memories of Murder 살인의 추억 Detective Park Doo-man
Jung Woo-sung Mutt Boy 똥개 Cha Cheol-min
Cha Seung-won My Teacher, Mr. Kim 선생 김봉두 Kim Bong-doo
2004
(25th)
Jang Dong-gun Taegukgi 태극기 휘날리며 Lee Jin-tae
Park Shin-yang The Big Swindle 범죄의 재구성 Choi Chang-hyeok
Song Kang-ho The President's Barber 효자동 이발사 Seong Han-mo
Choi Min-sik Springtime 꽃피는 봄이 오면 Hyun-woo
Han Suk-kyu The Scarlet Letter 주홍글씨 Lee Ki-hoon
2005

(26th)

Hwang Jung-min You Are My Sunshine 너는 내 운명 Seok-joong
Cho Seung-woo Marathon 말아톤 Cho-won
Lee Byung-hun A Bittersweet Life 달콤한 인생 Kim Sun-woo
Park Hae-il Rules of Dating 연애의 목적 Lee Yoo-rim
Ryoo Seung-bum Crying Fist 주먹이 운다 Yu Sang-hwan
2006
(27th)
Park Joong-hoon Radio Star 라디오 스타 Choi Gon
Ahn Sung-ki Park Min-soo
Jo In-sung A Dirty Carnival 비열한 거리 Kim Byung-doo
Cho Seung-woo Tazza: The High Rollers 타짜 Kim Goni
Kam Woo-sung King and the Clown 왕의 남자 Jang-saeng
Song Kang-ho The Host 괴물 Park Gang-du
2007

(28th)

Song Kang-ho The Show Must Go On 우아한 세계 Kang In-goo
Hwang Jung-min Happiness 행복 Young-soo
Joo Jin-mo A Love 사랑 In-ho
Kim Sang-kyung May 18 화려한 휴가 Kang Min-woo
Sol Kyung-gu Voice of a Murderer 그놈 목소리 Han Kyung-bae
2008

(29th)

Kim Yoon-seok The Chaser 추격자 Eom Joong-ho
Ha Jung-woo The Chaser 추격자 Je Yeong-min
Kim Joo-hyuk My Wife Got Married 아내가 결혼했다 Noh Deok-hoon
Lee Byung-hun The Good, the Bad, the Weird 좋은 놈, 나쁜 놈, 이상한 놈 Park Chang-yi, the Bad
Song Kang-ho Yun Tae-goo / The Weird
Sol Kyung-gu Public Enemy Returns 강철중: 공공의 적 1-1 Kang Chul-joong
2009

(30th)

Kim Myung-min Closer to Heaven 내 사랑 내 곁에 Baek Jong-woo
Ha Jung-woo Take Off 국가대표 Cha Heon-tae / Bob
Jang Dong-gun Good Morning President 굿모닝 프레지던트 Cha Ji-wook
Kim Yoon-seok Running Turtle 거북이 달린다 Jo Pil-seong
Song Kang-ho Thirst 박쥐 Sang-hyun

2010s

Year Winner and nominees Film Original title Role(s)
2010

(31st)

Jung Jae-young Moss 이끼 Cheon Yong-deok
Gang Dong-won Secret Reunion 의형제 Song Ji-won
Lee Byung-hun I Saw the Devil 악마를 보았다 Kim Soo-hyeon
Park Hee-soon Barefoot Dream 맨발의 꿈 Kim Won-kang
Won Bin The Man from Nowhere 아저씨 Cha Tae-sik
2011

(32nd)

Park Hae-il War of the Arrows 최종병기 활 Choi Nam-yi
Go Soo The Front Line 고지전 Kim Soo-hyeok
Gong Yoo Silenced 도가니 Kang In-ho
Kim Yoon-seok The Yellow Sea 황해 Myun Jung-hak
Yoon Kye-sang Poongsan 풍산개 Poongsan
2012

(33rd)

Choi Min-sik Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time 범죄와의 전쟁 Choi Ik-hyun
Ahn Sung-ki Unbowed 부러진 화살 Kim Kyung-ho
Ha Jung-woo Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time 범죄와의 전쟁 Choi Hyung-bae
Kim Yoon-seok Punch 완득이 Lee Dong-ju
Lee Byung-hun Masquerade 광해: 왕이 된 남자 King Gwanghae / Ha-sun
2013

(34th)

Hwang Jung-min New World 신세계 Jung Chung
Ha Jung-woo The Terror Live 더 테러 라이브 Yoon Young-hwa
Ryu Seung-ryong Miracle in Cell No. 7 7번방의 선물 Lee Yong-gu
Sol Kyung-gu Hope 소원 Im Dong-hoon
Song Kang-ho The Face Reader 관상 Nae-gyeong
2014

(35th)

Song Kang-ho The Attorney 변호인 Song U-seok
Choi Min-sik The Admiral: Roaring Currents 명량 Admiral Yi Sun-shin
Jung Woo-sung The Divine Move 신의 한 수 Tae-seok
Lee Sun-kyun A Hard Day 끝까지 간다 Ko Gun-su
Park Hae-il Whistle Blower 제보자 Yoon Min-cheol
2015

(36th)

Yoo Ah-in The Throne 사도 Crown Prince Sado
Hwang Jung-min Veteran 베테랑 Seo Do-cheol
Jung Jae-young Right Now, Wrong Then 지금은맞고그때는틀리다 Ham Chun-su
Lee Jung-jae Assassination 암살 Yem Sek-jin
Song Kang-ho The Throne 사도 King Yeongjo
2016

(37th)

Lee Byung-hun Inside Men 내부자들 Ahn Sang-goo
Ha Jung-woo The Tunnel 터널 Jung-soo
Jung Woo-sung Asura: The City of Madness 아수라 Han Do-kyung
Kwak Do-won The Wailing 곡성 Jong-goo
Song Kang-ho The Age of Shadows 밀정 Lee Jung-chool
2017
(38th)
Song Kang-ho A Taxi Driver 택시 운전사 Man-seob
Jo In-sung The King 더 킹 Park Tae-soo
Kim Yoon-seok The Fortress 남한산성 Kim Sang-heon
Lee Byung-hun Choi Myung-kil
Sol Kyung-gu The Merciless 불한당: 나쁜 놈들의 세상 Jae-ho
2018

(39th)

Kim Yoon-seok 1987: When the Day Comes 1987 Park Cheo-won
Ha Jung-woo Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds 신과 함께: 죄와 벌 Gang-rim
Ju Ji-hoon Dark Figure of Crime 암수살인 Kang Tae-oh
Lee Sung-min The Spy Gone North 공작 Ri Myung-woon
Yoo Ah-in Burning 버닝 Lee Jong-su
2019
(40th)
Jung Woo-sung Innocent Witness 증인 Soon-ho
Ryu Seung-ryong Extreme Job 극한직업 Squad Chief Go
Sol Kyung-gu Birthday 생일 Jung-il
Song Kang-ho Parasite 기생충 Kim Ki-taek
Jo Jung-suk Exit 엑시트 Yong-nam

2020s

Year Winner and nominees Film Original title Role(s)
2020 (41st) Yoo Ah-in Voice of Silence 소리도 없이 Tae-in
Lee Byung-hun The Man Standing Next 남산의 부장들 Kim Gyu-pyeong
Lee Jung-jae Deliver Us from Evil 다만 악에서 구하소서 Ray
Hwang Jung-min Kim In-nam
Jung Woo-sung Steel Rain 2: Summit 강철비2: 정상회담 Han Kyeong-jae
2021 (42nd) Sol Kyung-gu The Book of Fish 자산어보 Jeong Yak-jeon
Byun Yo-han The Book of Fish 자산어보 Jang Chang-dae
Kim Yun-seok Escape from Mogadishu 모가디슈 Han Sin-seong
Jo In-sung Kang Dae-jin
Song Joong-ki Space Sweepers 승리호 Kim Tae-ho
2022 (43rd) Park Hae-il Decision to Leave 헤어질 결심 Hae-jun
Sol Kyung-gu Kingmaker 킹메이커 Kim Woon-beom
Song Kang-ho Broker 브로커 Sang-hyeon
Jung Woo-sung Hunt 헌트 Kim Jung-do
Lee Byung-hun Emergency Declaration 비상선언 Park Jae-hyuk
2023 (44th)
Lee Byung-hun Concrete Utopia 콘크리트 유토피아 Yeong-tak
Doh Kyung-soo The Moon 더 문 Hwang Sun-woo
Ryu Jun-yeol The Night Owl 올빼미 Kyung-soo
Yoo Hae-jin Honey Sweet 달짝지근해: 7510 Chi-ho
Song Kang-ho Cobweb 거미집 Kim Ki-yeol

Multiple wins and nominations

References

  1. ^ Im, Eun-byel (January 19, 2021). "Blue Dragon Film Awards to be held on Feb. 9". The Korea Herald. Retrieved April 24, 2021.
  2. ^ Kim Ji-won (February 9, 2021). "[종합] '2021 청룡영화제' 유아인·라미란 그리고 '남산의 부장들" [ '2021 Blue Dragon Film Festival' Yoo Ah-in, Rami-ran and'Directors of Namsan']. The Korea Economic Daily (in Korean). Retrieved February 10, 2021.
  3. ^ Kim Nara (November 1, 2021). [제42회 청룡영화상, 후보 발표…류승완 '모가디슈' 최다 부문 노미네이트 [공식] [42nd Blue Dragon Film Awards, nominations announced... Ryoo Seung-wan 'Mogadishu' Nominated for Most Category ]. My Daily (in Korean). Naver. Retrieved November 2, 2021.
  4. ^ Park Ha-na (November 25, 2022). "'헤어질 결심' 최우수 작품·주연·감독상까지…43회 청룡영화상 싹쓸이" ['Decision to Break Up' Best Picture, Lead Actor, Director... Swept the 43rd Blue Dragon Film Awards]. News1 (in Korean). Retrieved November 26, 2022.
  5. ^ Kim Bo-young (November 24, 2023). "'콘유' 이병헌 청룡 남우주연상…"이민정·준후·둘째 버디와 이 영광을"" [‘Con U’ Lee Byung-hun Blue Dragon Best Actor… “This honor with Lee Min-jung, Jun-hoo, and the second birdie.”]. Edaily (in Korean). Naver. Retrieved November 25, 2023.

General references

External links